Jagdev Legal
Loading

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice sets out standards that you can expect from Jagdev Legal Solicitors when we process personal information ('personal data') about you, and what you can do if you think standards are not being met.


Data Protection

Personal data is information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from the data.


It does not include infonnation relating to dead people, groups or communities of people, organisations or businesses. It can be your name, address or telephone number. It can also include information about your gender, your financial circumstances, your cultural background or your social status.


We know how important it is to protect the privacy of all individuals involved in Court proceedings and to comply with data protection laws. We will safeguard your personal data and will only disclose it where it is lawful to do so, or with your consent.


We use the information you provide for the provision of legal services to you and for related purposes including analysis to help manage our firm, instructing other experts, statutory returns and compliance. (You have the right to the personal data that we hold about you. It is held in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations 25th May 2018)


We may from time to time send you info1mation which we think might be of interest to you.


Types of personal data we process

We only process data that is relevant for meeting our legal obligations and for the administration of justice. The types of data we collect may include: your name, address, contact details, your economics circumstances, ethnicity, religious beliefs and the details of any other persons.


The personal data will usually be obtained directly from you or from another person who has included your data in a Court fonn which they have completed. Your personal data may also be obtained from other sources, for example from professional organisations such as a Local Authority, a school, Cafcass, Cafcass Cymru or another party.


Retention period for information collected

After completing the work, we are entitled to keep your file while there is money owing to us. We will keep our file of papers ( except for any of your papers which you ask to be returned to you) for no more than six years (twelve years if it is a property matter). We keep the file on the understanding that we have authority to destroy six/twelve years after the date of the final bill we send you for this matter. We do not hold client's documents for safe deposit.


If you think standards are not being met, you should contact Balraj Jagdev who is the Principal.